Metro platform with a train arriving
🚇 Chicago "L" · Ashland/63rd

Restaurants near Ashland/63rd station

Real, Google-sourced restaurants within 5 km of the station — with ratings, walking distance, photos and directions.

Restaurants4
Average rating4.8 / 5
Average distance2.3 km
Price range$$–$$$

Live map

Walking routes from the station

1.3 km
2.7 km
4.0 km
Ashland/63rd

Tap a pin to see walk time and category — numbers show real walking minutes from Ashland/63rd.

Restaurants near Ashland/63rd

Ashland/63rd station on the Chicago "L" is within about 5 km of 4 restaurants, averaging a 4.8/5 rating and about 2.3 km away, with prices around $$–$$$. Every listing here is sourced directly from Google Places, so ratings, distances and photos reflect real, current data.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best restaurants near Ashland/63rd station?

Near Ashland/63rd station on the Chicago "L", there are 4 highly rated restaurants, with Pizzeria Portofino rated highest at 4.9/5.

What's the closest restaurant to Ashland/63rd station?

Aba is the closest restaurant, about 1.5 km away — roughly a 18 minute walk from Ashland/63rd station.

How much do restaurants cost near Ashland/63rd station?

Prices range from $$ to $$$ among the restaurants listed near Ashland/63rd station, based on Google Places data.

What types of restaurants are near Ashland/63rd station?

The restaurants near Ashland/63rd station include Pizza restaurant, Mediterranean restaurant, American restaurant and Italian restaurant options.

Are any restaurants near Ashland/63rd station family-friendly?

Yes — 4 of the 4 restaurants near Ashland/63rd station are tagged family-friendly by Google, including Pizzeria Portofino, Aba, Au Cheval.

How accurate is this information?

Every place, rating, photo and video here comes directly from Google Places and YouTube — not a hand-written guide. Ratings and hours can change, so confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.

Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026.