Tartine Bakery
Organic ingredients provide the makings for breakfast pastries, hot pressed sandwiches & coffee.
Tartine Bakery is rated 4.5 / 5 from 5,958 Google reviews and sits about 1.1 km (14 min walk) from 24th St Mission station.
General overview
About Tartine Bakery
Tartine Bakery’s original Mission District location at 600 Guerrero Street is known for artisan breads, pastries, cakes, sandwiches, and coffee. It is a popular stop for breakfast, brunch, takeaway, or a casual bakery visit. Information below is based on general/training knowledge and has not been live-verified.
- Famous country bread and naturally leavened loaves
- Morning pastries such as croissants, morning buns, and seasonal baked goods
- Cakes, tarts, cookies, sandwiches, and coffee
- Historic Mission District location near Dolores Park and Valencia Street
Things to do here
Pastry and coffee stop
Choose from Tartine’s well-known pastries and pair them with coffee for breakfast or a snack.
Bread purchase
Buy naturally leavened artisan bread, including the bakery’s signature country-style loaves, subject to daily availability.
Takeaway lunch
The bakery has traditionally offered sandwiches and other prepared foods, with selection varying by time and day.
Mission District neighborhood visit
Combine the bakery with a walk through the Mission, Valencia Street, Dolores Park, and nearby cafés and shops.
The bakery can be busy, especially on weekends. Allow time for a line and consider arriving early. Street parking in the Mission can be difficult; public transit or rideshare is often more convenient.
No advance booking is usually needed for bakery counter service. Large cake, bread, or catering orders may require advance ordering.
This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.
Photo gallery
See it before you go
Most asked
How to reach
Tartine Bakery is about 1.1 km (~14 min walk) from 24th St Mission station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area).
Before you go
Good to know
Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.
Pair it up
Also near this station
Frequently asked questions
How do I get to Tartine Bakery from 24th St Mission station?
Tartine Bakery is about 1112 m (roughly 14 min walk) from 24th St Mission station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area). Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.
What is Tartine Bakery rated?
Tartine Bakery has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 5,958 reviews.
What's near Tartine Bakery?
Also within a short walk of the same station: La Taqueria, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema New Mission, Mission Dolores Park.
Is Tartine Bakery wheelchair accessible?
Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Tartine Bakery: wheelchair-accessible entrance.
Is there parking near Tartine Bakery?
Google lists these parking options near Tartine Bakery: free street parking, paid street parking.
Do I need a ticket to visit Tartine Bakery?
No. Entry is generally free, and you pay for the food and drinks you order.
Should I reserve a table?
Reservations are generally not part of the normal bakery experience. Seating may be limited and counter service can be busy.
What should I try?
Popular choices traditionally include the country bread, croissants, morning buns, seasonal pastries, cakes, and coffee. Availability changes throughout the day.
When should I go?
Morning is usually best for selection, particularly for pastries and bread. Weekend mornings are often the busiest.
Can I buy a whole loaf or cake?
Whole loaves are a core offering. Cakes and larger orders may be available but can require advance ordering, so check with the bakery before traveling specifically for one.
Is Tartine Bakery suitable for children?
It can work well as a casual family stop, although seating and queues may be less convenient during peak periods.
Is there parking?
There is no known dedicated parking lot. Nearby street parking may be available but is often limited.
Are dietary-restriction options available?
The menu traditionally emphasizes wheat- and dairy-containing baked goods. Ask staff about current ingredients and allergens; do not assume an item is gluten-free, vegan, or nut-free.
Can I visit with a dog?
Service animals are protected by law. For other pets, confirm the current policy and use of any outdoor seating before visiting.
Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.





