Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City
Modern hotel with vivid quarters & free hot breakfast, plus a gym, a game room & a business center.
Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City is rated 4.4 / 5 from 935 Google reviews and sits about 4.0 km (50 min walk) from Balboa Park station.
General overview
About Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City
Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City is a mid-range Hilton hotel on Junipero Serra Boulevard, convenient for exploring Daly City, southern San Francisco, Pacifica, and the San Francisco Peninsula. It is a lodging property rather than a ticketed attraction; overnight room rates vary by date, room type, demand, and booking conditions. The details below are based on general training knowledge and have not been live-verified.
- Convenient location south of San Francisco, with access to central San Francisco by car and public transportation.
- Complimentary Hampton breakfast is generally offered to registered guests.
- Free Wi-Fi is generally available throughout the hotel.
- Typical Hampton Inn amenities include a fitness center, business services, and complimentary parking.
- Nearby destinations include San Francisco’s major attractions, Pacifica beaches, Daly City shopping areas, and the San Francisco Zoo.
Things to do here
Stay at Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City
Overnight accommodation with standard Hampton Inn services, guest rooms, breakfast, Wi-Fi, and access to hotel facilities.
Complimentary breakfast
A Hampton-style breakfast is generally included for registered guests, often with hot and continental selections. Exact menu and serving times can vary.
Fitness center
Use the hotel’s exercise facilities during your stay; equipment and operating arrangements should be confirmed with the property.
Explore San Francisco
Use the hotel as a base for destinations such as Golden Gate Park, the San Francisco Zoo, the Presidio, downtown San Francisco, Fisherman’s Wharf, and the Golden Gate Bridge.
Visit Pacifica and the coast
Pacifica is a short drive west and offers coastal scenery, beaches, hiking, and viewpoints, subject to weather and local conditions.
Allow extra time for Bay Area traffic, especially on U.S. 101, Interstate 280, and local streets. Confirm check-in, parking, incidental-hold, and late-arrival procedures before arrival. A car can be useful for the Peninsula and coastal areas, while public transportation may be more practical for central San Francisco.
Advance booking is advisable for weekends, holidays, conventions, sporting events, and peak San Francisco travel periods. Compare flexible and advance-purchase Hilton rates carefully.
This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.
Photo gallery
See it before you go
Most asked
How to reach
Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City is about 4.0 km (~50 min walk) from Balboa Park station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area).
Before you go
Good to know
Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.
Pair it up
Also near this station
Frequently asked questions
How do I get to Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City from Balboa Park station?
Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City is about 4014 m (roughly 50 min walk) from Balboa Park station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area). Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.
What is Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City rated?
Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 935 reviews.
What's near Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City?
Also within a short walk of the same station: Glen Canyon Park, Twin Peaks, Twin Peaks Christmas Tree Point.
Is Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City wheelchair accessible?
Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.
Is Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City good for children?
Yes — Google lists Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City as good for children.
Are dogs allowed at Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City?
Google does not list Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City as allowing dogs.
Is Hampton Inn San Francisco-Daly City a tourist attraction with admission tickets?
No. It is a hotel. Guests reserve rooms rather than purchasing an attraction admission ticket.
Is breakfast included?
A complimentary Hampton-style breakfast is generally included for registered guests, but serving times, menu, and temporary arrangements should be confirmed with the hotel.
Is parking free?
Complimentary parking is generally associated with the property, but current availability, restrictions, and fees have not been live-verified. Confirm before arrival.
How far is the hotel from central San Francisco?
It is south of central San Francisco in Daly City. Driving time can vary substantially with traffic; allow extra time during commute periods. Public transportation may be possible but should be planned using current schedules.
Can I use the hotel as a base for the San Francisco Zoo?
Yes. The zoo and Golden Gate Park are generally reachable by car or public transportation, although travel times depend heavily on traffic and service conditions.
Does the hotel accept pets?
Policies may permit pets, but availability, fees, weight limits, and room restrictions can change. Contact the property before booking.
What are the usual check-in and check-out times?
Check-in is commonly around 3:00 PM and check-out around 12:00 PM, but the exact times and early check-in or late check-out options should be confirmed with the hotel.
Do I need to reserve in advance?
A room reservation is required for an overnight stay. Booking early is recommended during busy San Francisco travel periods.
Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.





