Emerald Glen Park
40+ acres of land encompass various sports fields, a water park, skate park, trails & picnic areas.
Emerald Glen Park is rated 4.7 / 5 from 2,347 Google reviews and sits about 3.6 km (44 min walk) from Dublin/Pleasanton station.
General overview
About Emerald Glen Park
Emerald Glen Park is a large public community park in Dublin, California, with sports facilities, playgrounds, open lawns, walking areas, and access to The Wave aquatic and recreation center. General park admission is free; some activities and facilities, especially aquatic programs and rentals, require payment or reservations. None of the details below are live-verified and should be confirmed with the City of Dublin before visiting.
- Large community park serving Dublin residents and visitors
- The Wave aquatic and recreation center is located within the Emerald Glen Park complex
- Playgrounds and open recreational areas
- Sports fields and courts, including facilities used for organized recreation
- Walking paths, picnic areas, and landscaped open space
- Convenient location near Central Parkway and Dublin Boulevard
Things to do here
General park visit
Enjoy open lawns, walking areas, landscaping, and informal outdoor recreation. General access to the park is typically free.
Playground visit
Family-friendly play areas are available for children; supervision is recommended.
Sports and active recreation
Use or watch organized sports in the park’s fields and courts. Availability may depend on reservations, leagues, maintenance, or programmed activities.
The Wave aquatic center
The park complex includes The Wave, Dublin’s aquatic and recreation facility, which may offer swimming, water play, classes, camps, and special events for separate fees.
Picnic and casual gathering
Use designated picnic and gathering areas where available. Larger groups may need a reservation or permit.
Allow extra time for parking and walking to your specific destination within the large park complex. Check signage for the correct entrance and facility.
No advance booking is normally needed for casual park use. Reserve fields, picnic areas, event spaces, or aquatic programs in advance when required.
This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.
Photo gallery
See it before you go
Most asked
How to reach
Emerald Glen Park is about 3.6 km (~44 min walk) from Dublin/Pleasanton station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area).
Before you go
Good to know
Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.
Pair it up
Also near this station
Frequently asked questions
How do I get to Emerald Glen Park from Dublin/Pleasanton station?
Emerald Glen Park is about 3558 m (roughly 44 min walk) from Dublin/Pleasanton station on the BART (San Francisco Bay Area). Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.
What is Emerald Glen Park rated?
Emerald Glen Park has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 2,347 reviews.
What's near Emerald Glen Park?
Also within a short walk of the same station: Dublin Sports Grounds, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Pleasanton at the Club, In-N-Out Burger.
Is Emerald Glen Park wheelchair accessible?
Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Emerald Glen Park: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.
Is there parking near Emerald Glen Park?
Google lists these parking options near Emerald Glen Park: free parking lot, paid parking lot, free street parking.
Is Emerald Glen Park good for children?
Yes — Google lists Emerald Glen Park as good for children.
Are dogs allowed at Emerald Glen Park?
Yes — Google lists Emerald Glen Park as dog-friendly.
Is Emerald Glen Park free to visit?
General access to the public park is typically free. The Wave, organized programs, field reservations, rentals, and special events may charge separate fees.
Do I need a reservation?
Not usually for casual walking, playground use, or informal recreation. Reservations may be required for sports fields, picnic or event areas, and aquatic programs.
What is The Wave?
The Wave is an aquatic and recreation center located in the Emerald Glen Park complex, offering water-based recreation and programmed activities for separate admission or registration fees.
Can I bring a dog?
Dogs are generally required to be leashed and under control, with possible restrictions near playgrounds, sports fields, and indoor facilities. Check posted rules on arrival.
Are there picnic areas?
Picnic and gathering areas are available or associated with the park, though some may require reservations for groups or private events.
Is parking available?
Yes, the complex generally has on-site parking, but spaces may fill during tournaments, classes, or major events.
Are the park hours the same as The Wave’s hours?
No. The outdoor park and The Wave may operate on different schedules. Confirm the aquatic center’s schedule separately.
Is the park suitable for young children?
Yes. Playgrounds, open areas, and nearby aquatic amenities make it a popular family destination. Adult supervision is still required.
Can I host an event there?
Possibly, subject to City of Dublin reservation and permit procedures, location availability, fees, and applicable rules.
Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.




