Filomena Ristorante

4.6(5,938 reviews)🍽️ Restaurants⭐ Popular

Pasta made in-house plus hearty Italian classics in an upscale restaurant with over-the-top decor.

Distance

2.2 km · 28 min

From station

Arlington Cemetery

Price

$$$

Rating

4.6 / 5

Address

1063 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007, USA

Filomena Ristorante is rated 4.6 / 5 from 5,938 Google reviews and sits about 2.2 km (28 min walk) from Arlington Cemetery station.

General overview

About Filomena Ristorante

Filomena Ristorante is a long-standing, family-style Italian restaurant in Georgetown, Washington, DC, known for handmade pasta, traditional Italian dishes, generous portions, and an elaborate old-world interior. It is a dining destination rather than a ticketed attraction. None of the information below has been live-verified.

  • Handmade pasta prepared on-site
  • Traditional Italian-American and regional Italian cuisine
  • Atmospheric, historic-feeling Georgetown dining room
  • Popular destination for lunch, dinner, celebrations, and visitors
  • Located on Wisconsin Avenue in Georgetown

Things to do here

Handmade pasta dining

Sample house-made pasta dishes, including classic preparations and regional Italian specialties. The restaurant is especially known for its visible pasta-making tradition.

Traditional Italian meal

Enjoy antipasti, soups, salads, pasta, seafood, meat dishes, and desserts in a full-service restaurant setting.

Georgetown evening dining

Combine dinner at Filomena with walking, shopping, and sightseeing around Georgetown’s Wisconsin Avenue and waterfront areas.

Allow extra time to find street or garage parking in Georgetown. Public transportation, rideshare, walking, or cycling may be easier than driving. Arrive with the entire party if the restaurant has a seating policy for incomplete parties.

Reservations are recommended for peak dinner periods, weekends, celebrations, and groups. Ask the restaurant about current reservation policies and seating times.

Official booking page

This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.

Photo gallery

See it before you go

Most asked

How to reach

Filomena Ristorante is about 2.2 km (~28 min walk) from Arlington Cemetery station on the Washington Metro.

Italian RestaurantRestaurantfood

Before you go

Good to know

Paid or priced offering; check the official website for current admission prices
wheelchair-accessible restroom
wheelchair-accessible seating
paid parking lot
free street parking
paid street parking
paid garage parking

Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.

Pair it up

Also near this station

Frequently asked questions

How do I get to Filomena Ristorante from Arlington Cemetery station?

Filomena Ristorante is about 2203 m (roughly 28 min walk) from Arlington Cemetery station on the Washington Metro. Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.

What is Filomena Ristorante rated?

Filomena Ristorante has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 5,938 reviews.

What's near Filomena Ristorante?

Also within a short walk of the same station: Lincoln Memorial, National Mall, Founding Farmers DC.

Is Filomena Ristorante wheelchair accessible?

Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Filomena Ristorante: wheelchair-accessible restroom, wheelchair-accessible seating.

Is there parking near Filomena Ristorante?

Google lists these parking options near Filomena Ristorante: paid parking lot, free street parking, paid street parking, paid garage parking.

Are dogs allowed at Filomena Ristorante?

Google does not list Filomena Ristorante as allowing dogs.

Does Filomena Ristorante have outdoor seating?

Google does not list Filomena Ristorante as having outdoor seating.

Do I need a ticket to visit Filomena Ristorante?

No. Filomena is a restaurant, so guests pay for food and drinks rather than admission.

Should I make a reservation?

Reservations are advisable for dinner, weekends, holidays, celebrations, and larger groups. Walk-ins may be possible when space is available.

What is Filomena known for?

It is especially known for handmade pasta and traditional Italian food served in a distinctive Georgetown setting.

Is Filomena suitable for families?

Generally yes, although the restaurant is also popular for leisurely adult dinners. Ask about high chairs, children’s menu options, and seating when booking.

Can the restaurant accommodate dietary restrictions?

Some adaptations may be possible, but guests should discuss allergies or dietary requirements with staff before ordering. Cross-contact cannot be assumed to be absent.

How long should I plan for a meal?

Allow approximately 1.5 to 2.5 hours, especially for a multi-course dinner.

Is parking available?

There is generally no dedicated visitor parking associated with the restaurant. Georgetown street parking and commercial garages may be options, but availability and rates change.

Can I combine the visit with sightseeing?

Yes. The restaurant is in Georgetown, near shopping, historic streets, the C&O Canal area, and the waterfront.

Are the hours and prices current?

No. This information was prepared from existing training knowledge and has not been live-verified. Confirm hours, menu prices, reservations, holiday schedules, and policies on the official website before relying on them.

Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.