Metro platform with a train arriving
🚇 Washington Metro · McPherson Sq

Places to visit near McPherson Sq station

Real, Google-sourced places to visit within 5 km of the station — with ratings, walking distance, photos and directions.

Places to visit4
Average rating4.8 / 5
Average distance1.5 km

Live map

Walking routes from the station

667 m
1.3 km
2.0 km
McPherson Sq

Tap a pin to see walk time and category — numbers show real walking minutes from McPherson Sq.

Places to visit near McPherson Sq

McPherson Sq station on the Washington Metro is within about 5 km of 4 places to visit, averaging a 4.8/5 rating and about 1.5 km away. Every listing here is sourced directly from Google Places, so ratings, distances and photos reflect real, current data.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best places to visit near McPherson Sq station?

Near McPherson Sq station on the Washington Metro, there are 4 highly rated places to visit, with National Mall rated highest at 4.8/5.

What's the closest attraction to McPherson Sq station?

National Museum of African American History and Culture is the closest attraction, about 1.1 km away — roughly a 14 minute walk from McPherson Sq station.

Are any places to visit near McPherson Sq station family-friendly?

Yes — 4 of the 4 places to visit near McPherson Sq station are tagged family-friendly by Google, including National Mall, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Lincoln Memorial.

How accurate is this information?

Every place, rating, photo and video here comes directly from Google Places and YouTube — not a hand-written guide. Ratings and hours can change, so confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.

Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026.