Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG

4.0(1,525 reviews)🏨 Hotels

Upscale property with casual dining & a Starbucks, plus indoor/outdoor pools & a free area shuttle.

Distance

1.4 km · 17 min

From station

Greenbelt

Rating

4.0 / 5

Address

6400 Ivy Ln, Greenbelt, MD 20770, USA

Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG is rated 4.0 / 5 from 1,525 Google reviews and sits about 1.4 km (17 min walk) from Greenbelt station.

General overview

About Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG

Crowne Plaza College Park – Washington DC by IHG is a full-service business and leisure hotel in Greenbelt, Maryland, near the University of Maryland, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, and Washington, DC attractions. It is suited to travelers seeking a suburban base with parking, meeting facilities, dining, and access to the Capital Beltway and Metro-area destinations. Details below come from general knowledge and are not live-verified.

  • Full-service Crowne Plaza hotel in Greenbelt, Maryland
  • Convenient to University of Maryland, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, and Washington, DC
  • On-site restaurant, lounge/bar, fitness facilities, meeting space, and business services are generally available
  • Useful base for driving travelers visiting Greenbelt, College Park, Baltimore, and Washington, DC

Things to do here

Washington, DC sightseeing

Use the hotel as a suburban base for visiting the National Mall, Smithsonian museums, monuments, and downtown Washington, DC. Driving and Metro connections should be checked for current conditions.

University of Maryland and College Park

The hotel is near the University of Maryland campus, sports venues, and College Park dining and entertainment areas.

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

NASA Goddard is nearby in Greenbelt. Public access, visitor programming, and security requirements vary, so confirm arrangements directly with NASA before visiting.

Hotel dining and social spaces

Crowne Plaza properties typically provide an on-site restaurant and bar/lounge, useful for breakfast, dinner, drinks, or informal meetings. Current menus and operating times should be confirmed with the hotel.

Allow extra time for Beltway traffic. Confirm parking arrangements, check-in time, incidental authorization, and any shuttle or public-transit plans before arrival. Bring government-issued identification and the payment card required by the reservation.

Advance booking is advisable during University of Maryland events, graduation periods, major Washington, DC events, holidays, and high-demand weekends. Compare flexible and prepaid rates carefully.

Official booking page

This overview is general knowledge, not confirmed against an official source — verify hours, prices and entry rules before you go.

Photo gallery

See it before you go

Most asked

How to reach

Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG is about 1.4 km (~17 min walk) from Greenbelt station on the Washington Metro.

HotelFitness CenterBusiness CenterSwimming Poolfoodnightlifefamily

Before you go

Good to know

Admission price is not verified; check the official website
wheelchair-accessible entrance
wheelchair-accessible parking
Good for children

Verify tickets, seasonal hours, entry rules, and special events on the official website before visiting.

Pair it up

Also near this station

Frequently asked questions

How do I get to Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG from Greenbelt station?

Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG is about 1373 m (roughly 17 min walk) from Greenbelt station on the Washington Metro. Use the directions link on this page for turn-by-turn walking directions.

What is Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG rated?

Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG has a Google rating of 4.0 out of 5 from 1,525 reviews.

What's near Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG?

Also within a short walk of the same station: Silver Diner, Milk & Honey Southern Inspired Kitchen, Sardi's Pollo A La Brasa - Beltsville.

Is Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG wheelchair accessible?

Yes — Google lists the following accessibility features for Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible parking.

Is Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG good for children?

Yes — Google lists Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG as good for children.

Are dogs allowed at Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG?

Google does not list Crowne Plaza College Park - Washington DC by IHG as allowing dogs.

Is this a tourist attraction with an admission ticket?

No. It is a hotel. Visitors normally need a room reservation or a reason to use specific public facilities; there is no general sightseeing admission ticket.

What are the likely check-in and check-out times?

A typical IHG hotel schedule is check-in around 3:00 PM and check-out around 12:00 PM, but the current property policy may differ. Confirm when booking.

Is the hotel close to Washington, DC?

It is in Greenbelt, northeast of central Washington, DC. Travel time depends heavily on Beltway traffic and transit conditions, so it is not as central as a downtown hotel.

Can I visit NASA Goddard Space Flight Center?

The center is nearby, but access is not necessarily open for unrestricted walk-in tourism. Check NASA’s current visitor and security procedures before planning a visit.

Is parking available?

Parking is generally associated with the property, but current fees, validation, availability, and overnight rules should be confirmed directly.

Does the hotel provide transportation to Washington, DC or Metro stations?

Some hotels offer local shuttle services, but routes and operating hours can change. Do not assume a shuttle is running without confirming with the hotel.

Can I bring a pet?

Pet rules vary by property and rate. Ask the hotel before arrival; service-animal protections apply separately.

What should I do if I arrive before check-in?

Ask whether early check-in or luggage storage is available. Early room access is normally subject to availability and may involve a fee.

Data and photos from Google Places, generated August 23, 2026. Ratings, hours and prices can change — confirm anything time-sensitive before you go.